Tracks and Subtracks

TRACKS:
BIOINFORMATICS, COMPUTATIONAL AND SYSTEMS BIOLOGY
BIOMANUFACTURING
BIOMATERIALS
BIOMECHANICS
BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING EDUCATION (BME)
BIOMEDICAL IMAGING AND INSTRUMENTATION
CANCER TECHNOLOGIES
CARDIOVASCULAR ENGINEERING
CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR BIOENGINEERING
DEVICE TECHNOLOGIES AND BIOMEDICAL ROBOTICS
DRUG DELIVERY
GLOBAL HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES - New Track!
NANO AND MICRO TECHNOLOGIES
NEURAL ENGINEERING
ORTHOPAEDIC AND REHABILITATION ENGINEERING
TECHNOLOGIES FOR EMERGING INFECTIOUS DISEASES
TISSUE ENGINEERING
SPECIAL SESSIONS
WOMEN’S HEALTH - New Track!
UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH & DESIGN


ANNUAL MEETING CO-CHAIRS:
Shelly Peyton - University of Massachusetts, Amherst - speyton@engin.umass.edu
Manu Platt - Georgia Tech/Emory University - manu.platt@gatech.edu


TRACK: BIOINFORMATICS, COMPUTATIONAL, AND SYSTEMS BIOLOGY

TRACK CHAIRS:
Levi Wood - Georgia Tech/Emory University - levi.wood@me.gatech.edu
Wandaliz Torres Garcia - University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez - wandaliz.torres@upr.edu
SUBTRACKS:
·   Analysis of Cell Signaling
·   Analysis of Multi-Cellular Systems
·   Machine Learning for Biomedical Applications
·   Models of Metabolism
·   Multiscale Computation Modeling
·   Novel Methods for Systems Biology
·   Omics Data: Methods, Modeling and Analysis
·   Single-Cell Measurements and Models
·   Precision and Predictive Medicine
·   Theory and Practice of Synthetic Biology
·   Other / Non-specified

TRACK: BIOMANUFACTURING
TRACK CHAIRS:
Kelly Stevens - University of Washington - ksteve@uw.edu
Parika Petaipimol - Pandion Therapeutics, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Merck & Co - Parika.Petaipimol@pandiontx.com
SUBTRACKS:
·   Biomaterials for Cell Manufacturing and Tissue Biofabrication
·   Bioprocess Monitoring and In-Line Sensing
·   Cellular Biomanufacturing
·   Cryopreservation in Biomanufacturing
·   Microphysiological Systems (MPS) Manufacturing
·   Molecular Biomanufacturing
·   Tissue and Organ Biomanufacturing
·   Other / Non-specified

TRACK: BIOMATERIALS
TRACK CHAIRS:
Lesley Chow - Lehigh University - lac415@lehigh.edu
Madeline Torres-Lugo - University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez - madeline.torres6@upr.edu
SUBTRACKS:
·   3D Printing and Advanced Biomaterial Manufacturing
·   Advances in Biomaterials Integration with Chips and Devices
·   Biomaterials for Immunoengineering
·   Biomaterials for Regenerative Medicine
·   Biomaterials Scaffolds
·   Biomechanics of Biomaterials
·   Drug Delivering Biomaterials
·   Engineering the Stem Cell Microenvironment
·   Natural and Bioinspired Biomaterials
·   Other / Non-specified

TRACK: BIOMECHANICS
TRACK CHAIRS:
Chelsey Simmons - University of Florida - css@ufl.edu
Wendy Liu - University of California, Irvine - wendy.liu@uci.edu
SUBTRACKS:
·   Biofluid Mechanics
·   Biomechanics in Cell and Tissue Engineering
·   Biomechanics of Rehabilitation/Injury
·   Cancer Mechanobiology
·   Cardiovascular Biomechanics
·   Cellular and Molecular Biomechanics: Mechanobiology
·   Computational and Multiscale Modeling in Biomechanics
·   Human Performance/Sports Biomechanics
·   Matrix Effects in Mechanobiology
·   Mechanics of the Respiratory System
·   Mechanobiology of Stem Cell Engineering
·   Neuromuscular and Brain Biomechanics
·   Other / Non-specified

TRACK: BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING EDUCATION (BME)
TRACK CHAIRS:
Aaron Kyle - Columbia University - ak3110@columbia.edu
Thomas Tubon - Madison College - Tubon@madisoncollege.edu
SUBTRACKS:
·   ABET Program Criteria, Student Outcomes
·   Design and Curriculum
·   Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
·   Experiential Learning (Curricular and Co-Curricular)
·   Industry and Biomedical Engineering
·   K-12 Outreach
·   Mentorship
·   Multidisciplinary and Interdisciplinary Curriculum
·   Teaching, Learning, and Pedagogy
·   Other/Non-Specified

TRACK: BIOMEDICAL IMAGING AND INSTRUMENTATION
TRACK CHAIRS:
Ruogu Fang - University of Florida - Ruogu.Fang@bme.ufl.edu
Francisco Robles - Georgia Tech/Emory University - francisco.robles@bme.gatech.edu
SUBTRACKS:
·   Contrast-Enhanced Ultrasound and Therapeutic Ultrasound (US)
·   Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Applications (MRI)
·   Nuclear Medicine Imaging (PET/SPECT)
·   Optical and Spectroscopic Imaging, Microscopy, and Spectroscopy (Optics)
·   Photoacoustic Imaging (PA)
·   X-ray and Computed Tomographic Imaging (CT)
·   Endoscopy and Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT)
·   Deep Learning and Artificial Intelligence in Microstructural Imaging
·   Imaging Cells, Molecules, and Genome
·   Imaging Tissue, Organs, and Physiological Systems
·   Imaging System Development & Emerging Imaging Technologies
·   Other / Non-specified

TRACK: CANCER TECHNOLOGIES
TRACK CHAIRS:
Kandice Tanner - National Institutes of Health, National Cancer Institute - kandice.tanner@nih.gov
Shannon Hughes - National Institutes of Health, National Cancer Institute - shannon.hughes@nih.gov
SUBTRACKS:
·   Cancer Cell Motility and Migration
·   Cancer Drug Delivery
·   Cancer Immunoengineering, Immunomodulation and Immunotherapy
·   Circulating Biomarkers: CTCs, Extracellular Vesicles, and DNA
·   Computational Modeling of Cancer
·   Engineered Cancer Models for In Vitro Studies
·   Imaging Strategies in Cancer Detection, Diagnosis, and Prognosis
·   Molecular Profiling in Cancer
·   Metastasis, Dormancy & Treatment Response
·   Tumor Microenvironment
·   Other / Non-specified

TRACK: CARDIOVASCULAR ENGINEERING
TRACK CHAIRS:
Rodney Averett - University of Georgia - raverett@uga.edu
David Wood - University of Minnesota - dkwood@umn.edu
SUBTRACKS:
·   Angiogenesis and Engineered Vascularization
·   Cardiac/Cardiovascular Regeneration and Stem Cells
·   Cardiovascular Tissue Engineering
·   Heart Valve Structure, Function, and Disease
·   Sickle Cell Disease
·   Thrombosis and Hemostasis
·   Hemodynamics and Vascular Mechanics
·   Cardiac Electrophysiology
·   Cardiovascular Biomechanics
·   Cardiovascular Devices
·   Other / Non-specified

TRACK: CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR BIOENGINEERING
TRACK CHAIRS:
Timothy Downing - University of California, Irvine - tim.downing@uci.edu
Karmella Haynes - Georgia Tech/Emory University - karmella.ann.haynes@emory.edu
SUBTRACKS:
·   Cell Migration
·   Engineering and the Microbiome
·   Epigenetics and Chromatin Regulation
·   Gene Delivery and Genome Bioengineering
·   Reprogramming/Directed Differentiation in Stem Cell Engineering
·   Single-Cell Measurements and Models
·   Micro/Nano Tools in Molecular Biology (Genomics, Proteomics)
·   Molecular and Cellular ImmunoEngineering
·   Molecular Bioengineering
·   Molecular Imaging in Live Cells
·   Other / Non-specified

TRACK: DEVICE TECHNOLOGIES AND BIOMEDICAL ROBOTICS
TRACK CHAIRS:
Mehmet Kurt - Stevens Institute of Technology - mkurt@stevens.edu
Vickie Webster-Wood - Carnegie Mellon University - vwebster@andrew.cmu.edu
Jessilyn Dunn - Duke University - jessilyn.dunn@duke.edu
SUBTRACKS:
·   Assistive Technology
·   Design and Control of Prostheses and Exoskeletons
·   Musculoskeletal Robotics and Biomechatronics in Rehabilitation
·   Interventional Devices and Robotics
·   Surgical Robotics
·   Biosensors
·   Implantable Sensors and Devices
·   Wearable Sensors and Devices
·   Neural Devices and Electronics
·   Point of Care / Mobile Devices
·   Other / Non-specified

TRACK: DRUG DELIVERY

TRACK CHAIRS:
Eun Ji Chung - University of Southern California - eunchung@usc.edu
Jessica Larsen - Clemson University - larsenj@clemson.edu
SUBTRACKS:
·   Cancer Drug Delivery
·   Delivery Systems for Proteins and Vaccines
·   Drug Delivery for Immunomodulation and Immunotherapy
·   Nucleic Acid Delivery
·   Respiratory Drug Delivery
·   Other / Non-specified

TRACK: GLOBAL HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES
TRACK CHAIRS:
Rudy Gleason - Georgia Tech/Emory University - rudy.gleason@me.gatech.edu
Muhammad Zaman - Boston University - zaman@bu.edu
SUBTRACKS:
·   Automated technologies for use in developing countries
·   Industry Pathways into other countries
·   International collaborations on chronic disease
·   International collaborations on infectious disease
·   Nanotechnologies for Global Health Technologies and Systems
·   Social science collaborations across countries
·   Other / Non-specified

TRACK: NANO AND MICRO TECHNOLOGIES
TRACK CHAIRS:
Ashish Kulkarni - University of Massachusetts Amherst - akulkarni@engin.umass.edu
Catherine Whittington - Worcester Polytechnic Institute - cfwhittington@wpi.edu
SUBTRACKS:
·   Bioinspired/Biomimetic Micro/Nano Devices and Systems
·   Biomaterials Integration with Micro/Nano Chips and Devices
·   In Situ Tissue Regeneration via Micro/Nano Engineered Technologies
·   Micro/Nano Fluidic Engineering, Lab-on-Chip, and Organ-on-Chip Systems
·   Micro/Nano Technologies in Molecular and Cellular Bioengineering, Medicine and Biology
·   Micro/Nano Tools for Precision Medicine
·   Molecular Sensors and Nanodevices for Diagnostics and Biomedical Imaging
·   Other / Non-specified (Implantable systems, flexible/wearable systems, 3D printing/bioprinting, tools to study and manipulate the microbiome, courses and training approaches, etc.)

TRACK: NEURAL ENGINEERING
TRACK CHAIRS:
Maribel Vazquez - Rutgers University - mv582@soe.rutgers.edu
Ryan Koppes - Northeastern University - r.koppes@northeastern.edu
SUBTRACKS:
·   Computational Neural Modeling
·   Glial Cell Engineering
·   Neural Decoding and Control
·   Neural Device Interfaces
·   Neural Disease and Injury: Modeling and Therapeutics
·   Neural Stem/Progenitor Cell Engineering
·   Neuroimaging
·   Neuromodulation: Brain and Spinal Cord Stimulation
·   Neuromodulation: Peripheral Nerve Stimulation
·   Neuro-regenerative Engineering
·   Neurorehabilitation
·   Other / Non-specified

TRACK: ORTHOPAEDIC AND REHABILITATION ENGINEERING
TRACK CHAIRS:
Catherine K. Kuo - University of Maryland, College Park - ckk@umd.edu
Joseph W. Freeman - Rutgers University - jfreemn@soe.rutgers.edu
SUBTRACKS:
·   Musculoskeletal Stem Cell Engineering
·   Articular Cartilage, Meniscus and Joints
·   Rehabilitation Engineering
·   Spine and Intervertebral Disc
·   Bone
·   Orthopedic and Rehabilitation Engineering: Implant and Prosthetic Biomechanics
·   Orthopedic: Mechanobiology and Mechanotransduction
·   Other / Non-specified

TRACK: TECHNOLOGIES FOR EMERGING INFECTIOUS DISEASES
TRACK CHAIRS:
Kaitlyn Sadtler - National Institutes of Health, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering - kaitlyn.sadtler@nih.gov
Bryan Bryson - Massachusetts Institute of Technology - bryand@mit.edu
SUBTRACKS:
·   Drug Delivery (vaccines, novel ways to deliver antivirals)
·   Modeling Spread of Contagion
·   Prevention
·   Rapid Detection
·   Sterilization
·   Systems Biology of Infectious Disease
·   Technology Advancements (3D Printing, Devices, etc.)
·   Other / Non-specified

TRACK: TISSUE ENGINEERING
TRACK CHAIRS:
Thomas Pashuck - Lehigh University - etp218@lehigh.edu
Ronke Olabisi - University of California, Irvine - ronke.olabisi@uci.edu
SUBTRACKS:
·   3D Bioprinting and Patterning of Tissues
·   Biomechanics of Engineered Tissues
·   Developmental Biology and Morphogenesis of Engineered Tissues
·   Multi-Cellular Engineered Living Systems
·   Engineering Replacement Tissues
·   Gastrointestinal Stem Cell and Tissue Engineering
·   Gene and Drug Delivery to Engineered Tissues
·   Musculoskeletal Tissue Engineering
·   Neural and Neurovascular Tissue Engineering
·   Stem Cells in Tissue Engineering and Disease Modeling
·   Organ-on-Chip for Regenerative Medicine
·   Other / Non-specified

TRACK: WOMEN’S HEALTH
TRACK CHAIRS:
Jennifer Munson - Virginia Tech University - munsonj@vt.edu
Fatemeh Hassanipour - University of Texas at Dallas - fatemeh@utdallas.edu
SUBTRACKS:
·   Cancers of female organs
·   Endometriosis
·   Mechanics of Pregnancy and Delivery
·   Menopause related technologies
·   Oncofertility
·   Reproductive Health Technologies
·   Sex-related Differences in Chronic Diseases 
·   Other / Non-specified

TRACK: UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH & DESIGN
TRACK CHAIRS:
Scott S. Verbridge - Virginia Tech-Wake Forest University - sverb@vt.edu
Alexis Ortiz-Rosario - The Ohio State University - ortiz-rosario.1@osu.edu
SUBTRACKS:
Submitters have the option to submit their abstract to any of the above tracks and subtracts