Program & Agenda


 
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 6
  TIME   AGENDA ITEM
  8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.   Registration Open
  8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.   BMES Board of Directors Meeting
  4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.   How to Maximize Your Conference Experience
  4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.   Meet the Faculty Candidates Forum
  6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.   Welcome Reception (sponsored by Johns Hopkins)
  7:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.   Council of Chairs Meeting (invitation only)
  8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.   LGBTQIA & Friends Event (sponsored by University of Cincinnati) (ticket purchase required)
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 7
  TIME   AGENDA ITEM
  7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.   Registration Open
  7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.   High School Expo and Poster Competition Orientation
  8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.   Exhibit Hall Open
  8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.   Student Chapter Awards Breakfast
  8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.   Concurrent Platform Sessions
  9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.   Poster Session A with Refreshment Break
  10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.   Plenary Session: State of the Society by BMES President (John White, PhD) & Pritzker Distinguished Lecture
  (sponsored by Georgia Tech & Emory University)
  11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.   Break
  11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.   Celebration of Minorities in BME Luncheon (sponsored by University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  (ticket purchase required)
  12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.   Concurrent Platform Sessions
  1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.   Q&A with Chapter Leaders, Make Your Chapter Thrive
  1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.   Break
  1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.   High School Poster Competition Presentations
  1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.   Concurrent Platform Sessions
  1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.   Industry Session: "Humanizing the STEM Profession"
  2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.   Break
  3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.   Poster Session B with Afternoon Refreshment Break (sponsored by University of Washington, Seattle)
  3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.   High School Expo and Poster Competition Awards
  4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.   Plenary Session: Diversity Award Lecture (L. Simpson, Mississippi State University), Presentation of BMES
  Fellows &  Herbert Voigt Distinguished Service Award (sponsored by Virginia Tech)
  6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.   Industry Mixer (ticketed event)
  7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.   Hosted Receptions
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 8
  TIME   AGENDA ITEM
  7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.   Registration Open
  8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.   Grad School Panel
  8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.   BMES National Meetings Committee & 2022 Annual Meeting Planning Committee Meeting
  8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.   Exhibit Hall Open
  8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.   Concurrent Platform Sessions
  9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.   Poster Session C with Refreshment Break
  10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.   Plenary Session: NIBIB Lecture & Journal Awards
  11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.   Break
  11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.   Gender Equity in BME Luncheon (sponsored by University of California, Davis) (ticket purchase required)
  12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.   Concurrent Platform Sessions
  1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.   Life Outside Academia
  1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.   Break
  1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.   Concurrent Platform Sessions
  1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.   Industry Session: Influencing STEM; a Tale of Two Passions
  2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.   Academia Salon; Networking Event (ticketed event)
  2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.   Break
  3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.   Poster Session D with Refreshment Break
  4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.   Plenary Session: Wallace H. Coulter Award for Healthcare Innovation Lecture & Student Chapter Awards
  6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.   BMES Bash (ticketed event; guest tickets available for purchase)
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 9
  TIME   AGENDA ITEM
  7:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.   Registration Open
  8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.   Exhibit Hall Open
  8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.   Creating a Startup I / Big Picture Thinking
  8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.   Concurrent Platform Sessions
  9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.   Creating a Startup II / Understanding Customers
  9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.   Poster Session E with Refreshment Break
  10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.   Plenary Session: Rita Schaffer Young Investigator Award Lecture & Mid-Career Award Lecture
  11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.   Break
  12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.   Creating a Startup III / Developing and Articulating Value
  12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.   Concurrent Platform Sessions
  1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.   Break
  1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.   Cross-Examine BME with John White
  1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.   Concurrent Platform Sessions
  2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.   Break
  3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.   Poster Session F with Refreshment Break
  4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.   Closing Event
 
Platform Sessions Plenary Sessions Posters
Special Events Students/Early Career Programming