Daily Schedule


Daily Schedule
 
 
Tuesday, March 19th, 2019
7:30am – 4:15pm Registration and Information (Chesapeake Foyer)
7:30am – 8:30am Breakfast (Chesapeake Room)
8:30am – 9:00am Welcome Remarks and Introduction to the Day (General Vessey Room)
9:00am – 10:00am Plenary Speaker: Alison Marsden, Stanford University (General Vessey Room)
10:00am – 10:30am Break and Exhibits (Chesapeake Foyer)
10:30am – 12:00pm Track 1 – Real World Data as Model Input (General Vessey Room)

Track Chairs:
  • Ethan Kung, Clemson University 
  • Tina Zhao, Edwards Lifesciences
1. Validation of a computational model of transcatheter aortic valve implantation in bicuspid aortic valve disease
Matthieu De Beule (FEops)

2. Non-invasive Venous Waveform Analysis Quantitates Dehydration in Athletes
Monica Polcz (Vanderbilt University Medical Center)

3. In-silico Prediction of Bioprosthetic Heart Valve Function with In-vivo Operation
Rana Zakerzadeh (University of Texas at Austin)

4. Modeling of Fatigue Life of CRM Leads Using Use Conditions Data from Numerical Simulation
Daniel Cooke (Boston Scientific)

5. Boundary condition estimation for structural heart devices with a living human heart model
Sakya Tripathy (Edwards)
12:00pm – 1:30pm Lunch & Gold Sponsor Showcase Seminars
  • Zurich Med Tech AG (Room 2101/2102)
  • ANSYS Inc. (Room 1105)
1:30pm – 3:20pm Track 2 – Clinically Relevant Models (General Vessey Room)
Track Chairs:
  • Laleh Golestani Rad, Northwestern University 
  • Steve Levine, Dassault Systemes
1. A Prototype Endoscopic Sinus Surgery Simulator to Optimize Surgical Outcomes
Kai Zhao (The Ohio State University)

2. Fluid-Structure Interaction Analysis of TAVR Valve Performances in Living Heart Human Model
Ram Ghosh (Stony Brook University)

3. Clinically Validated Model of Humeral Tray in Reverse Total Shoulder Arthroplasty
Mehul Dharia (Zimmer Biomet)

4. Image-based, population-specific, in-silico analysis for mitral valve replacement
Benedetta Biffi (University College London)

5. The Effect of Axon Termination on Neural Activation Predictions in a Clinically-Relevant DBS Model
Kelsey Bower (CWRU)

6. Virtual Coronary Stenting: Predictive Treatment Planning in Coronary Artery Disease
Rebecca Gosling (University of Sheffield)

7. Modeling Transcranial Electric Stimulation with Boundary Element Fast Multipole Method
Sergey Makarov (WPI/AA Martinos Ctr, MGH)
3:20pm – 3:45pm Break and Exhibits (Chesapeake Foyer)
3:45pm – 4:45pm Panel Discussion or Seminar: Mentoring / Career Development (General Vessey Room)
4:45pm – 5:00pm Closing Remarks and Daily Wrap-Up (General Vessey Room)
5:15pm – 7:15pm Welcoming reception: First Poster Session/Viewing (Chesapeake Room and Foyer)
 Wednesday, March 20th, 2019
7:30am – 4:15pm Registration & Information (Chesapeake Foyer)
7:30am – 8:00am Breakfast (Chesapeake Room)
8:00am – 8:15am Introduction to the Day (General Vessey Room)
8:15am – 9:00am FDA Presentations (General Vessey Room)
Edward Margerrison, FDA/CDRH Office of Science and Engineering Labs (OSEL)
Marisa Cruz, FDA/CDRH Digital Health Program
9:00am – 10:00am Plenary Speaker: Rusty Irving, GE Global Research (General Vessey Room)
10:00am – 10:30am Break and Exhibits (Chesapeake Foyer)
10:30am – 11:35pm Track 3 - Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in Medical Devices (General Vessey Room)
Track Chairs:
  • Dave Hoadley, Mathworks
  • Aria Pezeshk, U.S. Food and Drug Administration
1. A Novel Imaging-Genomic Approach to Predict Outcomes of Radiation Therapy in Head-and-Neck Carcinoma
Apurva Singh (George Washington University)

2. Improving Pulmonary Nodule Detection in a CAD System Using Phantom CT Scans
Aria Pezeshk (US Food and Drug Administration)

3. In Silico Breast Imaging for Virtual Clinical Trials and Training Machine Learning Algorithms
Christian Graff (U.S. Food and Drug Administration)

4. A Deep-Learning Framework for Diagnostics and Design of Bioprosthetic Heart Valves
Adarsh Krishnamurthy (Iowa State University)
11:35pm – 12:00pm Student Lightning Round Presentations (General Vessey Room)
12:00pm – 1:30pm Lunch and Second Poster Session (Chesapeake Room)
1:30pm – 2:00pm Silver Sponsors Showcase Seminars - First Round
  • Avicenna Alliance (Room 2110)
  • CertaSIM/csimsoft (Room 2115)
  • COMSOL (Room 2111)
  • InSilico Trials (Room 2112)
  • SmartUQ (Room 1105)
2:00pm – 2:30pm Break and Exhibits (Chesapeake Foyer)
2:30pm – 3:00pm Silver Sponsors Showcase Seminars - Second Round
  • Mathworks (Room 1105)
  • Siemens PLM (Room 2110)
  • Synopsys (Room 2115)
  • TotalCAE (Room 2112)
  • Veryst Engineering (Room 2111)
3:00pm – 3:30pm Break and Exhibits (Chesapeake Foyer)
3:30pm – 4:30pm Panel Regulatory: Use of CM&S in Regulatory Submission: A look outside the US (General Vessey Room)
4:30pm – 4:45pm Closing Remarks and Daily Wrap-Up (General Vessey Room)
6:30pm -   Networking Social at the Art Gallery
 Thursday, March 21st, 2019
7:30am – 4:00pm Registration & Information  (Chesapeake Foyer)
7:15am – 8:00am Breakfast (Chesapeake Room)
8:00am – 8:15am Introduction to the Day (General Vessey Room)
8:15am – 9:00am FDA Presentations (General Vessey Room)
Nicholas Petrick, FDA/CDRH/OSEL, Division of Imaging, Diagnostics, and Software Reliability
Pras Pathmanathan, FDA Modeling, and Simulation Working Group
9:00am – 10:00am Plenary Speaker: Riccardo Sabatini, Orionis Biosciences (General Vessey Room)
10:00am – 10:30am Break and Exhibits (Chesapeake Foyer)
10:30am – 11:40am Track 4 – Digital Twins in Healthcare (General Vessey Room)
Track Chairs:
  • Marc Horner, ANSYS
  • Drew Pruett, Univ. Mississippi Medical Center
1. (INVITED TALK) TBA by Drew Pruett (University of Mississippi
Medical Center)

2. Extracting and Assessing Data from Wearables to Inform and Improve Outcomes for Sports Medicine
Dhruv Seshadri (Case Western Reserve University)

3. In Silico Regenerative Medicine: A Digital Twin For Perfusion Bioreactor Processes
Liesbet Geris (University of Liège)

4. Real-Time Hardware-In-The-Loop Fluid Controller Testing with Digital Twin Animal Models
Hossein Mirinejad (US Food and Drug Administration)
11:40pm – 12:00pm Poster Awards (General Vessey Room)
12:00pm - 1:30pm  Lunch and Gold Sponsor Showcase Seminars
  • Boston Scientific (Room 1105)
  • Dassault Systèmes Simulia (Room 2101/2102)
1:30pm – 3:05pm Track 5 – Assessing Credibility of Models (General Vessey Room)
Track Chairs:
  • Payman Afshari, DePuy Synthes J&J
  • Brent Craven, U.S. Food and Drug Administration
1. Application of VVUQ Using Bayesian Calibration to Assess Credibility of a Coronary Stent Model
Zachary Graves (SmartUQ)

2. Verification, Validation, and Uncertainty Quantification (VVUQ) of Finite Element Predictions of Strain in a Nitinol Medical Device
Kenneth Aycock (U.S. Food and Drug Administration)

3. Validation of a Computational Model for Predicting Left Ventricular Flow after Transcatheter Mitral Valve Replacement
Keshav Kohli (Georgia Institute of Technology)

4. Feasibility of Uncertainty Quantification for Complex Physiological Models
Pras Pathmanathan (U.S. Food and Drug Administration)

5. TKA Contact Area Contact Stress FEA Validation following ASME V&V 40
Xiangyi (Cheryl) Liu (Stryker)

6. Verification and Validation of Computational Models of Nasal Drug Delivery
Marc Horner (ANSYS, Inc.)
3:05pm – 3:30pm Break and Exhibits (Chesapeake Foyer)
3:30pm – 4:30pm Panel with FDA Experts (General Vessey Room)
Title: Regulatory Challenges and Opportunities for Digital Evidence
Alex Cadotte, FDA/CDRH/OIR, Division of Radiological Health,
Brent Craven, FDA/CDRH/OSEL, Division of Applied Mechanics
Finn Donaldson, FDA/CDRH/ODE, Division of Cardiovascular Devices
Christian Graff, FDA/CDRH/OSEL, Division of Imaging, Diagnostics, and Software Reliability
Chris Scully, FDA/CDRH/OSEL, Division of Biomedical Physics
4:30pm – 5:00pm Closing Remarks: Awards and Adjourn (General Vessey Room)