Daily Schedule


Daily Schedule
 
 
Tuesday, March 19th, 2019
7:30am – 5:00pm Registration and Information
7:30am – 8:30am Breakfast
8:30am – 9:00am Welcoming Remarks
9:00am – 10:00am Plenary Speaker: Alison Marsden, Stanford University
10:00am – 10:30am Break and Exhibits 
10:30am – 12:00pm Track 1 – Real World Data as Model Input 

Track Chairs:
  • Ethan Kung, Clemson University 
  • Tina Zhao, Edwards Lifesciences
1. Validation of a computational model of transcatheter aortic valve implantation in bicuspid aortic valve disease
Matthieu De Beule (FEops)

2. Non-invasive Venous Waveform Analysis Quantitates Dehydration in Athletes
Monica Polcz (Vanderbilt University Medical Center)

3. In-silico Prediction of Bioprosthetic Heart Valve Function with In-vivo Operation
Rana Zakerzadeh (University of Texas at Austin)

4. Modeling of Fatigue Life of CRM Leads Using Use Conditions Data from Numerical Simulation
Daniel Cooke (Boston Scientific)

5. Boundary condition estimation for structural heart devices with a living human heart model
Sakya Tripathy (Edwards)
12:00pm – 1:30pm Buffet Lunch – Gold Seminars
  • Zurich Med Tech AG,
  • ANSYS Inc.
1:30pm – 3:20pm Track 2 – Clinically Relevant Models 
Track Chairs:
  • Laleh Golestani Rad, Northwestern University 
  • Steve Levine, Dassault Systemes
1. A Prototype Endoscopic Sinus Surgery Simulator to Optimize Surgical Outcomes
Kai Zhao (The Ohio State University)

2. Fluid-Structure Interaction Analysis of TAVR Valve Performances in Living Heart Human Model
Ram Ghosh (Stony Brook University)

3. Clinically Validated Model of Humeral Tray in Reverse Total Shoulder Arthroplasty
Mehul Dharia (Zimmer Biomet)

4. Image-based, population-specific, in-silico analysis for mitral valve replacement
Benedetta Biffi (University College London)

5. The Effect of Axon Termination on Neural Activation Predictions in a Clinically-Relevant DBS Model
Kelsey Bower (CWRU)

6. Virtual Coronary Stenting: Predictive Treatment Planning in Coronary Artery Disease
Rebecca Gosling (University of Sheffield)

7. Modeling Transcranial Electric Stimulation with Boundary Element Fast Multipole Method
Sergey Makarov (WPI/AA Martinos Ctr, MGH)
3:20pm – 3:45pm Break and Exhibits 
3:45pm – 4:45pm Panel Discussion or Seminar: Mentoring / Career Development
4:45pm – 5:00pm Closing remarks First Day
5:15pm – 7:15pm Welcoming reception: First Poster Session - Viewing
 Wednesday, March 20th, 2019
7:30am – 5:00pm Registration & Information
7:30am – 8:00am Breakfast
8:00am – 8:15am Introduction to the Day 
8:15am – 9:00am FDA Presentations 
9:00am – 10:00am Plenary Speaker: Rusty Irving, GE Global Research
10:00am – 10:30am Break
10:30am – 11:35pm Track 3 - Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in Medical Devices
Track Chairs:
  • Dave Hoadley, Mathworks
  • Aria Pezeshk, U.S. Food and Drug Administration
1. A Novel Imaging-Genomic Approach to Predict Outcomes of Radiation Therapy in Head-and-Neck Carcinoma
Apurva Singh (George Washington University)

2. Improving Pulmonary Nodule Detection in a CAD System Using Phantom CT Scans
Aria Pezeshk (US Food and Drug Administration)

3. In Silico Breast Imaging for Virtual Clinical Trials and Training Machine Learning Algorithms
Christian Graff (U.S. Food and Drug Administration)

4. A Deep-Learning Framework for Diagnostics and Design of Bioprosthetic Heart Valves
Adarsh Krishnamurthy (Iowa State University)
11:35pm – 12:00pm Student Lightning Round Presentations
12:00pm – 1:30pm Buffet lunch: Second Poster Session
1:30pm – 2:00pm Silver Sponsors Breakout Seminars First Round
  • Avicenna Alliance
  • CertaSIM/csimsoft
  • COMSOL
  • InSilico Trials
  • SmartUQ
2:00pm – 2:30pm Break
2:30pm – 3:00pm Silver Sponsors Breakout Seminars Second Round
  • Mathworks
  • Siemens PLM
  • Synopsys
  • TotalCAE
  • Veryst Engineering 
3:00pm – 3:30pm Break
3:30pm – 4:30pm Panel Regulatory: Use of CM&S in Regulatory Submission:
A look outsidee the US
4:30pm – 4:45pm Daily Wrap-up
6:30pm -   Networking social at the Art Gallery
 Thursday, March 21st, 2019
7:30am – 4:00pm Registration & Information
7:15am – 8:00am Breakfast
8:00am – 8:15am Introduction to the Day
8:15am – 9:00am Seminar – U.S. Food and Drug Administration
9:00am – 10:00am Plenary Speaker: Riccardo Sabatini, Orionis Biosciences
10:00am – 10:30am Break
10:30am – 11:40am Track 4 – Digital Twins in Healthcare
Track Chairs:
  • Marc Horner, ANSYS
  • Drew Pruett, Univ. Mississippi Medical Center
1. (INVITED TALK) TBA by Drew Pruett (University of Mississippi
Medical Center)

2. Extracting and Assessing Data from Wearables to Inform and Improve Outcomes for Sports Medicine
Dhruv Seshadri (Case Western Reserve University)

3. In Silico Regenerative Medicine: A Digital Twin For Perfusion Bioreactor Processes
Liesbet Geris (University of Liège)

4. Real-Time Hardware-In-The-Loop Fluid Controller Testing with Digital Twin Animal Models
Hossein Mirinejad (US Food and Drug Administration)
11:40pm – 12:00pm Poster Awards 
12:00pm - 1:30pm  Buffet Lunch – Gold Seminars
  • Boston Scientific
  • Dassault Systèmes Simulia
1:30pm – 3:05pm Track 5 – Assessing Credibility of Models
Track Chairs:
  • Payman Afshari, DePuy Synthes J&J
  • Brent Craven, U.S. Food and Drug Administration
1. Application of VVUQ Using Bayesian Calibration to Assess Credibility of a Coronary Stent Model
Zachary Graves (SmartUQ)

2. Verification, Validation, and Uncertainty Quantification (VVUQ) of Finite Element Predictions of Strain in a Nitinol Medical Device
Kenneth Aycock (U.S. Food and Drug Administration)

3. Validation of a Computational Model for Predicting Left Ventricular Flow after Transcatheter Mitral Valve Replacement
Keshav Kohli (Georgia Institute of Technology)

4. Feasibility of Uncertainty Quantification for Complex Physiological Models
Pras Pathmanathan (U.S. Food and Drug Administration)

5. TKA Contact Area Contact Stress FEA Validation following ASME V&V 40
Xiangyi (Cheryl) Liu (Stryker)

6. Verification and Validation of Computational Models of Nasal Drug Delivery
Marc Horner (ANSYS, Inc.)
3:05pm – 3:30pm Break
3:30pm – 4:30pm Panel with FDA Experts
4:30pm – 5:00pm Closing Remarks: Awards and Adjourn