BMES 2024 Tracks

FULL LIST OF TRACKS:

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Patrick Boyle -  University of Washington
  • Mohammad Fallahi-Sichani - University of Virginia

SUB-TRACKS

  • Digital Twins, Snapshots, Chimeras, and Beyond
  • Modeling & Simulation in Biological Signaling
  • Modeling & Simulation in Immunology
  • Multi-scale and Multi-physics Computational Physiology
  • Novel Methods in Synthetic Biology
  • Novel Methods in Systems Biology
  • Omics Data: Methods, Modeling and Analysis
  • Supervised Machine Learning for Biomedical Applications
  • Translational Applications of Biomedical Simulations
  • Unsupervised Machine Learning for Biomedical Applications
  • Other/ Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Yi Hong - University of Texas at Arlington
  • Steven Jay - University of Maryland

SUB-TRACKS

  • Nucleic Acid Therapy Biomanufacturing
  • Cell Therapy Biomanufacturing
  • Tissue and Organ Biomanufacturing
  • Therapeutic Protein Biomanufacturing
  • Extracellular Vesicle Biomanufacturing 
  • Microtissue, Organoid, and Microphysiological System Biomanufacturing
  • Modeling and Process Integration in Biomanufacturing
  • 3D Printing Advances for Biofabrication
  • Biomaterials for Cell Manufacturing and Tissue Biofabrication
  • Enabling Technologies for Cell and Tissue Biomanufacturing
  • Cryopreservation in Biomanufacturing
  • Other/ Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Rosalyn Abbott - Carnegie Mellon University
  • Josephine Allen - University of Florida
  • Hai-Quan Mao - Johns Hopkins University
  • Huiliang (Evan) Wang - University of Texas at Austin

SUB-TRACKS

  • Personalized Biomaterials
  • Biomaterials for Immunoengineering
  • Biomaterials Design
  • Biomaterials for Drug Delivery
  • Biomaterials for Tissue Engineering
  • Stimuli-responsive Biomaterials
  • Autonomous Synthesis of Biomaterials
  • AI/ML-guided Materials Design
  • Biomaterial Scaffolds
  • Biomaterials for Regenerative Medicine/ Tissue Engineering
  • Natural Biomaterials
  • 3D Bioprinting
  • Other/ Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Jeffrey Jacot - University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus
  • Hossein Tavana - University of Akron

SUB-TRACKS

  • Biofluid Mechanics
  • Biomechanics In Cell and Tissue Engineering
  • Biomechanics of Rehabilitation/Injury
  • Cancer Mechanobiology
  • Cardiovascular Biomechanics
  • Cellular and Molecular Biomechanics: Mechanobiology
  • Computational and Multiscale Modeling in Biomechanics
  • Human Performance/Sports Biomechanics
  • Matrix Effects in Mechanobiology
  • Mechanics of the Respiratory System
  • Mechanobiology of Stem Cell Engineering
  • Neuromuscular and Brain Biomechanics
  • Other/ Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Colin Drummond - Case Western Reserve University Case School of Engineering
  • Eileen Haase - Johns Hopkins University

SUB-TRACKS

  • ABET Program Criteria, Student Outcomes
  • Design and Curriculum
  • Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
  • Experiential Learning (Curricular and Co-Curricular)
  • Industry and Biomedical Engineering
  • K-12 Outreach
  • Mentorship
  • Multidisciplinary and Interdisciplinary Curriculum
  • Teaching. Learning, and Pedagogy
  • Other/ Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Ria Mazumder - Widener University
  • Natasha Sheybani - University of Virginia

SUB-TRACKS

  • Ultrasound Imaging and Therapeutic Ultrasound
  • Deep Learning and Artificial Intelligence in Biomedical Imaging and Instrumentation
  • Endoscopy and Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT)
  • Imaging Cells, Molecules, and Genome
  • Imaging System Development and Emerging Imaging Techniques
  • Imaging Tissue, Organs, and Physiological Systems
  • Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Applications (MRI)
  • Nuclear Medicine Imaging (PET/SPECT)
  • Optical and Spectroscopic Imaging, Microscopy, and Spectroscopy (Optics)
  • Photoacoustic Imaging (PA)
  • X-ray and Computed Tomographic Imaging (CT)
  • Other/ Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Madeleine Oudin - Tufts University
  • Erica Pratt - Boston University

SUB-TRACKS

  • Novel Strategies in Cancer Detection, Diagnosis, and Prognosis
  • Cancer Immunoengineering, Immunomodulation & Immunotherapy
  • Cancer Drug Delivery & Nanotechnology
  • Computational Modeling of Cancer & Systems Biology
  • Cancer Mechanobiology
  • Engineered Cancer Models for In Vitro Studies
  • Tumor Microenvironment
  • Cancer Migration and Metastasis
  • Single-cell Analysis of Cancer
  • Circulating Biomarkers: CTCs, Extracellular Vesicles, and DNA
  • Other/ Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Esak (Isaac) Lee - Cornell University
  • Feng Zhao - Texas A&M University

SUB-TRACKS

  • Cardiovascular Tissue Engineering
  • Cardiovascular Biosensing and Bioimaging
    • Innovations in Cardiac and Vascular Biosensors and Medical Devices
  • Engineering Approaches for Thrombosis & Hemostasis Assessment
  • Cardiovascular Biomechanics
    • Hemodynamics
    • Others
  • Cardiovascular Regeneration 
    • Stem Cells
    • EVs
    • Drugs and Others
  • Cardiac Pathophysiology: Electrophysiology and Heart Valves
  • Engineered Vascularization
    • Angiogenesis, Vasculogenesis and Anastomosis
    • In vitro (3D printing, Microfabrication etc.) More Technological
    • In vivo Regeneration, Heart, Lung, Liver
  • Lymphatic Engineering in Cardiovascular Diseases and Regeneration
  • AI-associated Cardiovascular Engineering
  • Other/ Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Adetola Adesida - University of Alberta, Canada
  • Celeste Nelson - Princeton University

SUB-TRACKS

  • Cell-matrix Interactions
  • Cell Migration
  • Engineering and the Microbiome
  • Epigenetics and Chromatin Regulation
  • Gene Delivery and Genome Bioengineering
  • Measuring, Manipulating, and Integrating Mechanobiology
  • Mechano-bioengineering
  • Micro/Nano Tools in Molecular Biology (Genomics, Proteomics)
  • Molecular and Cellular Immunoengineering
  • Molecular Bioengineering
  • Molecular Imaging in Live Cells
  • Reprogramming/Directed Differentiation in Stem Cell Engineering
  • Single-Cell Measurements and Models
  • Other / Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Aijun Wang - University of California, Davis
  • Christopher Arena - Virginia Tech

SUB-TRACKS

  • Assistive Technology
  • Biosensors
  • Design and Control of Prostheses and Exoskeletons
  • Implantable Sensors and Devices
  • Interventional Devices and Robotics
  • Musculoskeletal Robotics and Biomechatronics in Rehabilitation
  • Neural Devices and Electronics
  • Point of Care/ Mobile Devices
  • Surgical Robotics
  • Wearable Sensors and Devices
  • Other/ Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Jeannine Coburn - Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Meenal Datta - University of Notre Dame

SUB-TRACKS

  • Drug Delivery for Cancer Treatment
  • Delivery Systems for Proteins and Vaccines
  • Delivery Systems for Nucleic Acids
  • Drug Delivery for Immunomodulation and Immunotherapy
  • Cell-based Delivery Systems
  • Other / Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Gulden Camci-Unal - University of Massachusetts Lowell
  • Jessilyn Dunn - Duke University

SUB-TRACKS

  • Point-of-care and Low-resource Technologies for Collecting and Processing Biosamples
  • Digital Health Technologies for Collecting and Processing Biosignals
  • Global Health ELSI (Ethical, Legal, and Social Issues)
  • Automated Technologies for Use In Developing Countries
  • Industry Pathways into Other Countries
  • International Collaborations on Chronic Disease
  • International Collaborations on Infectious Disease
  • Nanotechnologies for Global Health Technologies and Systems
  • Social Science Collaborations Across Countries
  • Other / Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Leo Wan - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Ian Wong - Brown University

SUB-TRACKS

  • Bioinspired/Biomimetic Micro/Nano Devices and Systems
  • Biomaterials Integration with Micro/Nano Chips and Devices
  • In Situ Tissue Regeneration via Micro/Nano Engineered Technologies
  • Micro/Nano Fluidic Engineering, Lab-on-Chip and Organ-on-Chip Systems
  • Micro/Nano Technologies In Molecular and Cellular Bioengineering, Medicine and Biology
  • Micro/Nano Tools for Precision Medicine
  • Molecular Sensors and Nanodevices for Diagnostics and Biomedical Imaging
  • Flexible/Wearable Systems
  • Other / Non-specified (Implantable systems, 3D Printing/Bioprinting, Tools to Study and Manipulate the Microbiome, Courses and Training Approaches, etc.)

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Chuck Dorval - University of Utah
  • Aysegul Gunduz - University of Florida
  • Maribel Vazquez - Rutgers University

SUB-TRACKS

  • Neural Decoding and Control
  • Neural Device Interfaces
  • Neural & Glial Cell Engineering
  • Neuroimaging
  • Neuromodulation: Brian and Spinal Cord Stimulation
  • Neuromodulation: Peripheral Nerve Stimulation
  • Neuro-Regenerative Engineering
  • Other / Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Aaron Goldstein - Virginia Tech
  • Hae Lin Jang - Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School

SUB-TRACKS

  • Bone
  • Articular Cartilage, Meniscus, and Joints
  • Tendon and Ligament
  • Spine and Intervertebral Disc
  • Prosthetics, Devices, and Therapies for Rehabilitation of Orthopaedic Tissues
  • Stem Cell Engineering in Orthopaedic Tissues
  • Inflammation, Immunity, and Degeneration of Orthopaedic Tissues
  • Mechanobiology and Mechanotransduction in Orthopaedic Tissues
  • Other / Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Limei Tian - Texas A&M University
  • Donghui Zhu - Stony Brook University - SUNY

SUB-TRACKS

  • Drug Delivery (vaccines, novel ways to deliver antivirals)
  • Modeling Spread of Contagion
  • Prevention
  • Rapid Detection
  • Sterilization
  • Systems Biology of Infectious Disease
  • Technology Advancements (3D Printing, Devices, etc.)
  • Other / Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Jonathan Butcher - Cornell University
  • Yan Li - Florida State University
  • Pinar Zorlutuna - University of Notre Dame

SUB-TRACKS

  • Immunoengineering and Immunomodulation in Tissue Engineering
  • Mechanobiology in Cell and Tissue Engineering
  • Extracellular Matrix Biomaterials in Tissue Engineering
  • Neural and Neurovascular Tissue Engineering
  • Stem Cells in Tissue Engineering
  • Other / Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Pilar de la Puente - Sanford Research/University of South Dakota School of Medicine
  • Kaitlin Fogg - Oregon State University

SUB-TRACKS

  • Reproductive and Maternal Health
    • Menstruation, Fertility Issues, Oncofertility, Contraception, Pregnancy, Childbirth, Maternal Health, and Postpartum Care
  • Gynecological Health
    • PCOS, Endometriosis, Adenomyosis, Fibroids, Ovarian cysts, Pelvic Floor Disorders, Vaginitis, Gynecological Cancers 
  • Breast Health
    • Breast cancer, Benign Breast Conditions, Breast Surgery, Breast Reconstruction, Breast Imaging, Nipple Shields, Lactation 
  • Menopause and Postmenopausal Health
    • Management and Understanding of Menopause Symptoms, Osteoporosis, Osteoarthritis, Cardiovascular Health Post-menopause
  • Athletic Health
    • Musculoskeletal Health, Injury Prevention, Exercise Across the Lifespan, Biomechanics, Athletic Performance and Lifetime Fitness 
  • Sex-related Differences in Health
    • Autoimmune Diseases, COVID-19, Cardiovascular Disease, Diabetes, Thyroid Disorders, Mental Health, Pain, Sleep
  • Other / Non-specified

TRACK CHAIRS

  • Elizabeth Wayne - Carnegie Mellon University
  • John Wilson - Vanderbilt University