Preliminary Program

Monday, January 2, 2023
2:00 - 8:00 pm Registration
7:00 pm CMBE Council Meeting
Tuesday, January 3, 2023
7:00 - 7:45 am Continental Breakfast
7:45 - 8:00 am Welcome/Introductions
8:00 - 10:10 am

Cell State Transitions and Cell Competition in Development and Diseases

8:00 am

Keynote Speaker: Gaudenz Danuser, Patrick E. Haggerty Distinguished Chair in Basic Biomedical Science, UT Southwestern Medical Center

8:40 am

Invited Speaker: Denise Montell, Duggan Professor and Distinguished Professor of Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology, UCSB

9:10 am Selected talk from abstracts
9:25 am Selected talk from abstracts
9:40 am Selected talk from abstracts
9:55 am Selected talk from abstracts
10:10 am Poster viewing I, Networking, with Coffee Break
10:40 am-1:20 pm Rising Stars
10:40 am

Rising Star award winner: TBD

11:00 am

Rising Star award winner: TBD

11:20 am

Rising Star award winner: TBD

11:40 am

Rising Star award winner: TBD

12:00 pm

Rising Star award winner: TBD

12:20 pm

Rising Star award winner: TBD

12:40 pm

Rising Star award winner: TBD

1:00 pm

Rising Star award winner: TBD

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Lunch with leaders (Keynote and Invited Speakers, Rising Stars)
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Afternoon Break
6:00 pm  Welcome Reception
Wednesday, January 4, 2023
7:00 - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 - 10:10 am Transcriptional Noise and Cell States
8:00 am

Keynote Speaker:

Leor Weinberger, William and Ute Bowes Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics, UCSF

8:40 am

Invited speaker:

Tim Downing, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering, UC Irvine

9:10 am Selected talk from abstracts
9:25 am Selected talk from abstracts
9:40 am Selected talk from abstracts
9:55 am Selected talk from abstracts
10:10 am - 10:40 am Poster Viewing II, Networking, with Coffee Break
10:40 am 

Invited Speaker: Valerie M. Weaver, Professor of Surgery, UCSF

11:20 am

Invited Speaker: Beth Pruitt, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, UCSB

11:50 am Selected talk from abstracts
12:05 pm Selected talk from abstracts
12:20 pm Selected talk from abstracts
12:35 pm Selected talk from abstracts
1:00 - 2:00 pm Panel Discussion: Transitioning to Product Development
1:00 - 2:00 pm Mentoring Lunch (Invited Speakers, Fellow/Student Attendees)
1:00 - 6:00 pm Afternoon Break
6:00 pm Gala Dinner: Presentation of Shu Chien Achievement Award, Chris Jacobs Award for Excellence in Leadership, CMBE Momentum Award
Thursday, January 5, 2023
7:00 - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 - 10:10 am

New Technologies and Approaches for Regenerative Medicine

8:00 am

Keynote Speaker: David Schaffer, Hubbard Howe Jr. Distinguished Professor of Biochemical Engineering, UC Berkeley

8:40 am Momentum Awardee Talk: TBA
9:10 am Selected talk from abstracts
9:25 am Selected talk from abstracts
9:40 am Selected talk from abstracts
9:55 am Selected talk from abstracts
10:10 am Poster Viewing III, Networking, with Coffee Break
10:40 am -12:50pm Developmental Bioengineering
10:40 am Invited speaker: Sharon Gerecht, Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Duke
11:20 am Invited speaker: Todd McDevitt, Professor, UCSF/Sana Biotech
11:50 am Selected talk from abstracts
12:05 pm Selected talk from abstracts
12:20 pm Selected talk from abstracts
12:35 pm Selected talk from abstracts
1:00 - 2:00 pm Group Discussion: COVID and Careers, Peer Mentorship
1:00 - 6:00 pm Afternoon Break
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Family-Friendly Social Event
Friday, January 6, 2023
7:00 - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 - 10:10 am Links Between Biophysical and Biochemical States
8:00 am

Keynote Speaker: Claudia Fischbach, Stanley Bryer 1946 Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Cornell

8:40 am

Invited Speaker: David Odde, Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Univ. Minnesota

9:10 am Selected talk from abstracts
9:25 am Selected talk from abstracts
9:40 am Selected talk from abstracts
9:55 am Selected talk from abstracts
10:10 am Poster Viewing IV, Networking, with Coffee Break
10:40 am - 12:50 pm Immune Cell States
10:40 am 

Invited Speaker: Rong Fan, Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Yale

11:20 am Invited Speaker: Pam Kreeger, Professor of Biomedical Engineering, UW-Madison
11:50 am Selected talk from abstracts
12:05 pm Selected talk from abstracts
12:20 pm Selected talk from abstracts
12:35 pm Selected talk from abstracts
12:50 pm Closing remarks, awards, and survey