BMES 2022 Program at a Glance

Return to BMES 2022 Homepage

BMES 2022 Program is LIVE!

You can now view and search the agenda! Start planning a personal and curated Annual Meeting experience today.  With more than 150 sessions and events to choose from, there is no shortage of things to do, knowledge to gain, and people to meet! 

VIEW THE FULL AGENDA

Program at a Glance

Meeting times are subject to change. Return often to view the latest updates and new programs.

Wednesday
October 12
12:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Registration Badge Pickup
8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. BMES Board of Directors Meeting (invitation only)
4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Meet the Faculty Candidates Forum
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. How to Maximize Your Conference Experience w/ Meeting Co-Chairs Anita Singh, Kris Billiar, and Treena Arinzeh
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Special Events - Welcome Reception
6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Council of Chairs Meeting (invitation only)
6:30 p.m - 9:00 p.m. Council of Diversity Dinner Meeting (invitation only)
8:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Special Events - LGBTQIA+ in BME & Friends Dessert Social  (ticket purchase required)
Thursday
October 13
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration Badge Pickup
7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. High School Expo and Poster Competition Orientation
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Student Early Career Programming - Student Chapter Awards Breakfast (Invitation Only)

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Advancing Ocular Health with Engineering

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

A New Era of Enginerring Medicine - How to Educate the Next Chapter of Biomedical Engineers

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

How to Develop a Case Based Active Learning Session for Biomedical Students Integrating Medicine and Engineering

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Clinical Translation and Trials of Biomedical Engineering Technologies and Products

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

A Discussion for the BME Community of the Proposed ABET DEI Criteria

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Education Industry Panel

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Advancing Healthcare Innovation for Chronic Disease in Underserved and Underrepresented Communities

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Latinx voices in Biomedical Engineering

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

BMES National Meetings Committee & 2023 Annual Meeting Planning Committee Meeting (invitation only)
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Concurrent Platform Sessions and Special Sessions Track (90 minutes)
8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. AM Exhibit Hall Opens
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Posters - Poster Session A 
10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Plenary Sessions - State of the Society by BMES President of the Board, John White and Diversity Award Lecture
11:45 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. Special Events - Celebration of  Communities of Color in BME Luncheon (ticket purchase required)
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Concurrent Platform Sessions and Special Sessions Track (90 minutes)
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Understanding Challenges to Create Opportunities for Biomedical Engineers with Disabilities

1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Q&A With Chapter Leaders, Make Your Chapter Thrive

1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Mentoring Advice for  You, Mentoring Advice for Us: Identifying Best Practices for Inclusive Mentoring
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. BME Latin America Workshop
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Fueling  Your Fire: Cultivating Relationships and Sustaining Your Network
1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. PM Exhibit Hall Opens
1:30 p.m - 4:00 p.m. High School Expo and Poster Competition

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Posters - Poster Session B 
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Concurrent Platform Sessions and Special Sessions Track (90 minutes)
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Optogenetic Interfaces in the Spinal Cord and Periphery

3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Navigating Med School Tracks and Working with Clinicians

3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Inclusion in STEM: People with Disabilities
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Athanasiou Student and Post-Doc Award Session
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Student Chapter Awards & HS Poster Awards Ceremony 
5:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Plenary Sessions - Rita Schaffer Young Investigator Award Lecture & Mid-Career Award
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Special Events - Industry Networking Event (ticket required)
Times vary by institution Special Events - Hosted University Receptions
Friday
October 14
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration Badge Pickup
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Concurrent Platform Sessions and Special Sessions Track (90 minutes)
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Graduate School Panel
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. CMBE Young Innovators Part 1
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Tissue Engineering Techniques to Enhance Cell-Based Meat
8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. AM Exhibit Hall Opens
8:00 a.m. - 1:00 pm Medtronic Student Design Competition
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Posters - Poster Session C with Refreshment Break
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Plenary Sessions -  NIBIB Lecture & Journal Awards
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Special Events - Gender Equity in BME Luncheon  (ticket purchase required)
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch on your own
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Q&A with Chapter Leaders, Make Your Chapter Thrive
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Concurrent Platform Sessions and Special Sessions Track (90 minutes)
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. BME Resume Guidance and Review
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Deconstructing Virtual Communications
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Biomedical Engineering for All - Engaging Communities with BME Beyond Traditional Settings
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

CMBE Young Innovators Part 2

1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. PM Exhibit Hall Opens
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Posters - Poster Session D
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Concurrent Platform Sessions and Special Sessions Track (90 minutes)
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. NIBIB DEBUT Award Ceremony
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Inclusive teaching: a Capstone story
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Implementing Inclusive Research Practices
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Establishing and Sustaining Effective Mentor/Mentee Relationships
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Plenary Sessions - Wallace H. Coulter Award for Healthcare Innovation Lecture & Presentation of 2022 Class of Fellows
6:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Special Events - BMES Bash (ticketed event; guest tickets available for purchase)  on the Riverwalk - Howl at the Moon, Hard Rock Cafe', Paesanos
Saturday, October 15
7:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Registration Badge Pickup
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. NIBIB/NIH Funding Panel
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Concurrent Platform Sessions and Special Sessions Track (90 minutes)
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Incorporating Education into your Scholarly Portfolio
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Equitable & Inclusive Pedagogy in Biomedical Engineering Education to Empower Student Learning

8:00 a.m - 12:30 p.m. Exhibit Hall Opens 
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Posters - Poster Session E
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Plenary Sessions - Robert A. Pritzker Distinguished Lecture Award Winner

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Lunch on your own
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Concurrent Platform Sessions and Special Sessions Track (90 minutes)

1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

How to Introduce Cybersecurity Engineering of Regulated Medical Devices into BME Curricula

2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Concurrent Platform Sessions and Special Sessions Track (90 minutes)