Tracks, Subtracks, and Track Chairs

Go back to the Homepage


FULL LIST OF TRACKS:

Biomechanics
Biomanufacturing
Biomaterials
Biomedical Engineering Education
Bioinformatics, Computational and Systems Biology
Biomedical Imaging and Instrumentation
Cellular and Molecular Bioengineering
Cancer Technologies
Cardiovascular Engineering
Drug Delivery
Device Technologies and Biomedical Robotics
Global Health Technologies
Nano and Micro Technologies
Neural Engineering
Orthopedic and Rehabilitation Engineering
Tissue Engineering
Technologies for Emerging Infectious Diseases
Women's Health
Undergraduate Research & Design (REU)


TRACK: Biomechanics
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Sriram Balasubramanian - Drexel University
Craig Goergen - Purdue University

SUBTRACKS:
Biofluid Mechanics
Biomechanics In Cell and Tissue Engineering
Biomechanics of Rehabilitation/Injury
Cancer Mechanobiology
Cardiovascular Biomechanics
Cellular and Molecular Biomechanics: Mechanobiology
Computational and Multiscale Modeling In Biomechanics
Human Performance/Sports Biomechanics
Matrix Effects In Mechanobiology
Mechanics of the Respiratory System
Mechanobiology of Stem Cell Engineering
Neuromuscular and Brain Biomechanics
Other / Non-specified

TRACK: Biomanufacturing
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Yuan Wan - Binghamton University
Jeannine Coburn - Worcester Polytechnic Institute

SUBTRACKS:
Biomaterials for Cell Manufacturing and Tissue Biofabrication
Bioprocess Monitoring and In-Line Sensing
Cellular Biomanufacturing
Cryopreservation In Biomanufacturing 
Microphysiological Systems (MPS) Manufacturing
Molecular Biomanufacturing
Tissue and Organ Biomanufacturing
Other / Non-specified

TRACK: Biomaterials
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Derrick Dean - Alabama State University
George Pins - Worcester Polytechnic Institute

SUBTRACKS:
3D Printing and Advanced Biomaterial Manufacturing
Advances In Biomaterials Integration with Chips and Devices
Biomaterials for Immunoengineering
Biomaterials for Regenerative Medicine
Biomaterials Scaffolds
Biomechanics of Biomaterials
Drug Delivering Biomaterials
Engineering the Stem Cell Microenvironment
Natural and Bioinspired Biomaterials
Other / Non-specified

TRACK: Biomedical Engineering Education
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Eileen Haase - Johns Hopkins University
Eric Brey - The University of Texas at San Antonio

SUBTRACKS:
ABET Program Criteria, Student Outcomes
Design and Curriculum
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Experiential Learning (Curricular and Co-Curricular)
Industry and Biomedical Engineering 
K-12 Outreach
Mentorship
Multidisciplinary and Interdisciplinary Curriculum
Teaching, Learning, and Pedagogy
Other/Non-specified

TRACK: Bioinformatics, Computational and Systems Biology
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Rajanikanth Vadigepalli - Thomas Jefferson University
Justin Pritchard - Pennsylvania State University

SUBTRACKS:
Analysis of Cell Signaling
Analysis of Multi-Cellular Systems
Machine Learning for Biomedical Applications 
Models of Metabolism
Multiscale Computation Modeling
Novel Methods for Systems Biology
Omics Data: Methods, Modeling and Analysis
Single-Cell Measurements and Models
Precision and Predictive Medicine
Theory and Practice of Synthetic Biology
Other / Non-specified

TRACK: Biomedical Imaging and Instrumentation
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Michelle Digman - University of California, Irvine
Joseph Rispoli - Purdue University

SUBTRACKS:
Contrast-Enhanced Ultrasound and Therapeutic Ultrasound
Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Applications (MRI)
Nuclear Medicine Imaging (PET/SPECT)
Optical and Spectroscopic Imaging, Microscopy, and Spectroscopy (Optics)
Photoacoustic Imaging (PA)
X-ray and Computed Tomographic Imaging (CT)
Endoscopy and Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT)
Deep Learning and Artificial Intelligence In Microstructural Imaging
Imaging Cells, Molecules, and Genome
Imaging Tissue, Organs, and Physiological Systems
Imaging System Development & Emerging Imaging Technologies
Other / Non-specified

TRACK: Cellular and Molecular Bioengineering
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Kara McClowskey - University of California, Merced
Geeta Mehta - University of Michigan

SUBTRACKS:
Cell Migration
Engineering and the Microbiome
Epigenetics and Chromatin Regulation
Gene Delivery and Genome Bioengineering
Reprogramming/Directed Differentiation In Stem Cell Engineering
Single-Cell Measurements and Models
Micro/Nano Tools In Molecular Biology (Genomics, Proteomics)
Molecular and Cellular Immunoengineering
Molecular Bioengineering
Molecular Imaging In Live Cells
Other / Non-specified

TRACK: Cancer Technologies
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Hossein Tavana - University of Akron
Shiladit Sengupta - Massachusets Institute of Technology

SUBTRACKS:
Cancer Cell Motility and Migration
Cancer Drug Delivery
Cancer Immunoengineering, Immunomodulation and Immunotherapy
Circulating Biomarkers: CTCs, Extracellular Vesicles and DNA
Computational Modeling of Cancer
Engineered Cancer Models for In Vitro Studies
Imaging Strategies In Cancer Detection, Diagnosis, and Prognosis
Molecular Profiling In Cancer
Metastasis, Dormancy & Treatment Response
Tumor Microenvironment
Other / Non-specified

TRACK: Cardiovascular Engineering
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Kartik Balachandran - University of Arkansas
Chiara Bellini - Northeastern University

SUBTRACKS:
Angiogenesis and Engineered Vascularization
Cardiac/Cardiovascular Regeneration and Stem Cells
Cardiovascular Tissue Engineering
Heart Valve Structure, Function, and Disease
Sickle Cell Disease
Thrombosis and Hemostasis
Hemodynamics and Vascular Mechanics
 Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiovascular Biomechanics
Cardiovascular Devices
Other / Non-specified

TRACK: Drug Delivery
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Chien-Chi Lin - Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Tatiana Segura - Duke University

SUBTRACKS:
Cancer Drug Delivery
Delivery Systems for Proteins and Vaccines
 Drug Delivery for Immunomodulation and Immunotherapy
Nucleic Acid Deliver
Respiratory Drug Delivery
Other / Non-specified

TRACK: Device Technologies and Biomedical Robotics
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Yongkuk Lee - Wichita State University 
Brandon Buckley - Globus Medical
Luyao Lu - George Washington University

SUBTRACKS:
Assistive Technology
Design and Control of Prostheses and Exoskeletons
Musculoskeletal Robotics and Biomechatronics In Rehabilitation
 Interventional Devices and Robotics
Surgical Robotics
Biosensors
Implantable Sensors and Devices
Wearable Sensors and Devices
Neural Devices and Electronics
Point of Care / Mobile Devices
Other / Non-specified

TRACK: Global Health Technologies
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Shalini Prasad - University of Texas, Dallas
Jacqueline Linnens - Purdue University

SUBTRACKS:
Automated Technologies for use In developing countries
Industry Pathways into Other countries 
International collaborations on chronic Disease
International collaborations on infectious Disease
Nanotechnologies for Global Health Technologies and Systems
Social science collaborations across countries
Other / Non-specified

TRACK: Nano and Micro Technologies
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Elain Fu - Oregon State
Jamal Lewis - University of California, Davis

SUBTRACKS:
Bioinspired/Biomimetic Micro/Nano Devices and Systems
Biomaterials Integration with Micro/Nano Chips and Devices
In Situ Tissue Regeneration via Micro/Nano Engineered Technologies
Micro/Nano Fluidic Engineering, Lab-on-Chip and Organ-on-Chip Systems
Micro/Nano Technologies In Molecular and Cellular Bioengineering, Medicine and Biology
Micro/Nano Tools for Precision Medicine
Molecular Sensors and Nanodevices for Diagnostics and Biomedical Imaging
Other / Non-specified (Implantable systems, flexible/wearable systems, 3D printing/bioprinting, tools to study and manipulate the microbiome, courses and training approaches, etc.)

TRACK: Neural Engineering
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Andrew Spence - Temple University
Sarah Stabenfeldt - Arizona State University

SUBTRACKS:
Computational Neural Modeling 
Glial Cell Engineering
Neural Decoding and Control
 Neural Device Interfaces
Neural Disease and Injury: Modeling and Therapeutics 
Neural Stem/Progenitor Cell Engineering
Neuroimaging
Neuromodulation: Brain and Spinal Cord Stimulation
Neuromodulation: Peripheral Nerve Stimulation
Neuro-Regenerative Engineering
Neurorehabilitation
Other / Non-specified

TRACK: Orthopedic and Rehabilitation Engineering
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Deanna Gates - University of Michigan
Li-Hsin Han - Drexel University

SUBTRACKS:
Musculoskeletal Stem Cell Engineering
Articular Cartilage, Meniscus and Joints
Rehabilitation Engineering
Spine and Intervertebral Disc
Bone
Orthopedic and Rehabilitation Engineering: Implant and Prosthetic Biomechanics
Orthopedic: Mechanobiology and Mechanotransduction
Other / Non-specified

TRACK: Tissue Engineering
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Emmanuel Opara - Wake Forest University
Lijie Grace Zhag - George Washington University

SUBTRACKS:
3D Bioprinting and Patterning of Tissues
Biomechanics of Engineered Tissues
Developmental Biology and Morphogenesis of Engineered Tissues
Multi-Cellular Engineered Living Systems
Engineering Replacement Tissues
Gastrointestinal Stem Cell and Tissue Engineering
Gene and Drug Delivery to Engineered Tissues
Musculoskeletal Tissue Engineering
Neural and Neurovascular Tissue Engineering
Stem Cells In Tissue Engineering and Disease Modeling
Organ-on-Chip for Regenerative Medicine
Other / Non-specified

TRACK: Technologies for Emerging Infectious Diseases
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Jason Yang - Rutgers University
Ivana Parker - University of Florida
Megan McClean - University of Wisconsin

SUBTRACKS:
Drug Delivery (Vaccines, Novel ways to deliver antivirals)
Modeling Spread of Contagion
Prevention
Rapid Detection
Sterilization
Systems Biology of Infectious Disease
Technology Advancements (3D Printing, Devices, etc.)
Other / Non-specified

TRACK: Women's Health
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Ariella Shikanov - University of Michigan
Steve Abromovitz - University of Pittsburgh

SUBTRACKS:
Cancers of female Organs
Endometriosis
Mechanics of Pregnancy and Birth
Menopause related Technologies
Oncofertility
Reproductive Health Technologies
Sex-related Differences In chronic Diseases
Other / Non-specified

TRACK: Undergraduate Research & Design (REU)
TRACK CHAIRS: 
Ashutosh Khandha - University of Delaware
Timothy Allen - University of Virginia