Program & Agenda

Click here to view the Schedule-at-a-Glance

  aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa  
  7:30am - 5:00pm Registration & Information
Tuesday
May 16th
7:30am - 8:30am Breakfast
8:30am - 9:00am Welcoming remarks
9:00am - 10:00am Plenary Speaker: Vivian Riefberg, McKinsey & Company
10:00am - 10:20am Break
10:20am-12:30pm Track 1 —  Ideation Chairs:
1. Andrew Drach (U.T. Austin)
2. Jeremy Rice (IBM)
Speakers:
R. Huiszoon (University of Maryland, College Park)
P. Lee (University of Minnesota)
R. Halter (Dartmouth College)
M. Kia (Hospital for Special Surgery)
R. Zakerzadeh (U.T. Austin)
J. Wang (University of California)
S. Dokos (UNSW)
K. Fujimoto (FDA)
12:30pm - 2:00pm Buffet lunch: Gold Sponsor Seminars
2:00pm - 2:15pm Avicenna Group Presentation
2:15pm - 3:40pm FDA Seminar
  • Reporting on Computational Modeling Studies in Regulatory Submissions
  • Risk-informed Credibility Assessment Framework – ASME V&V40
  • Critical Thinking
3:40pm - 4:00pm Break
4:00pm - 5:00pm How good is good enough?: The Academia/NSF perspective
5:00pm - 5:15pm Closing remarks
5:15pm - 7:15pm Welcoming reception: First Poster Session
 
  7:30am - 5:00pm Registration & Information
Wednesday
May 17th
7:30am - 8:00am Breakfast
8:00am - 8:45am Booth Exhibitors
8:45am - 9:00am Introduction to the day
9:00am - 10:00am Plenary Speaker: Urs Wyss, University of Manitoba, Canada
10:00am - 10:15am Break
10:15am - 12:30pm Track 2 - Pre-clinical Chairs:
Linda Knudsen (Syncroness, Inc.)
Chris Scully (FDA)
Speakers:
M. Rafailovich (Stony Brook University)
B. Parvinain (FDA)
H. Yadollahi-Farsani (Arizona State University)
L. Miller (Wake Forest University)
R. Atefi (Massachusetts General Hospital)
S. Ayoub (U.T. Austin)
A. Drach (U.T. Austin)
M. Horner (ANSYS)
12:30pm - 12:50pm Student Lightning Round Presentations
12:50pm - 2:30pm Buffet lunch: Second Poster Session
2:30pm - 4:30pm Track 3 - Product development Chairs:
Socrates Dokos, PhD (UNSW)
Sudeep Sastry (W.L. Gore)
Speakers:
J. Szafron (Yale University)
M. Davis (Wake Forest University)
H. Chen (California Medical Innovations Institute)
D. Hoadley (Mathworks)
M. Knothe Tate (University of New South Wales)
D. Kiska (Robert Morris University)
M. Dharia (Zimmer Biomet)
4:30pm - 4:50pm Break
4:50pm - 5:50pm How good is good enough?: The Industry perspective
5:50pm - 6:10pm Closing remarks 2nd day & Poster awards
6:30pm - Networking social at the art gallery
 
  7:30am - 4:00pm Registration & Information
Thursday
May 18th
7:30am - 8:00am Breakfast
8:00am - 8:45am Booth Exhibitors & Silver Seminars
8:45am - 9:00am Introduction to the day
9:00am - 10:00am Plenary Speaker: Gary An, University of Chicago School of Medicine
10:00am - 10:30am Break
10:30am - 12:30pm Track 4 - Clinical Study Chairs:
Mehul Dharia (Zimmer Biomet)
Pras Pathmanathan (FDA)
Speakers:
M. Oberle (IT'IS Foundation)
W. Pruett (University of Mississippi Medical School)
X. Li (Purdue University)
B. Baillargeon (Dassault Systems SIMULIA)
P. Di Achille (IBM TJ Watson Research Center)
E. Neufeld (IT'IS Foundation)
A. Himes (Medtronic)
12:30pm - 1:30pm Lunch/Network
1:30pm - 2:45pm Track 5 - Market release and post-market Chairs:
Finn Donaldson (FDA)
Mark Palmer (Medtronic)
Speakers:
R. Tricarico (University of Florida)
S. Sahoo (Cleveland Clinic)
A. Baumann (FDA)
B. Grosman (Medtronic)
2:45pm - 3:00pm Break
3:00pm - 4:00pm How good is good enough?: The FDA perspective
4:00pm - 4:30pm Closing remarks: Awards, Adjourn